Health, Medicine & Safety Sources in State Agency Databases

Alaska COVID 19 page - Advice and updates regarding the current emergency.

CT Flu Watch from the State of Connecticut Pandemic Flu Task Force offers good educational resources on the flu.

For information on the Coronavirus (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health.

For the latest information and resources concerning the Coronavirus.

Site includes a summary report, daily (weekday) updates, press releases, information for healthcare providers and residents, and FAQs.

Includes links to services and information, data on the incidence of COVID-19 in New Jersey, and additional resources.

Basic information and regular updates on Coronavirus

Information on North Dakota's Coronavirus cases, prevention and other information.

A resource for information regarding the coronavirus (COVID-19) in Utah.

Site includes current status in VT, updates, FAQs, guidance for specific groups, and links to CDC information.

King County (WA) has prepared a comprehensive website on Pandemic Flu Preparedness. The site includes the King County response plan, as well as informational links to a range of other topics.

Search professional and associate licensed counselors by name or license number.

Search by last name or license number.

Search for a licensed respiratory therapist by license number or by last name.

Search the Alabama Certified Nurse Aide Registry to verify the status of a Nurse Aide. Search by social security number only.

Search for licensed dietitians and nutritionists by first or last name, license number, or license type.

Search latest food establishment inspection scores. Search by establishment name, type, city, and/or county.

Search by type, county, city, or license status. Adobe Reader is needed to view reports.

Search for licensed home medical equipment services providers by city, HMESP (license) number, or DME name. Search box is located bottom right of screen.

Choose between two mortality searches: 1990-1998 and 1999-2013, then search by name, race, year of death, county, or cause of death.

Search Alabama births from 1990-2013. Search by marital status, race, year of birth, mother's age, mother's resident county, public health area, or characteristics.

Search for registered nurses by license number or name (choose between top tabs).

Search for licensed occupational therapists by license number, name, or city.

Search for licensed medical examiners by name, license number, license type, or county.

Search for a licensed physical therapist by name, license number, or license type.

From web site: "This online query application searches the Statewide Oil and Hazardous Substance Spills Database. The period of record for this database is July 1, 1995 to present." Searchable by facility, location or substance. Database entries includes notes of site visits, remediation methods and final disposition.

Search by name, license number, or city.

Search for Counseling, Substance Abuse, Social Work, and Marriage & Family Therapy licensees by name, license number, or city.

Search by name, license number, or city. Disciplinary information will be shown when applicable.

Search for providers by name, license number, or city.

Search by license number or name; records will include information about actions taken by the Board.

Tables of Psychologists and Behavior Analysts organized by last name. Also searchable.

Database covers cancer reported in Arizona from 1995-2010, last updated on 3/4/2013. To begin a query, choose between "Count of Incident Cancer" or "Age-Adjusted Cancer Incidence Rates." You may then search by years, cancer sites, age groups, race and county. Reports may be grouped by county. Caveats and limitations of the data appear on the results page.

Search by name, location information, quality rating; users can also search just enforcement actions.

Search for providers by name or location information; users can also search just enforcement actions.

Search by name or license number for Medical Doctors(MDs), Osteopathic Physicians(DOs) or Physician Assistants (PAs) or search by specialty for MDs or DOs.

Search by name, license number, or city.

Search for dentists and other dental professionals by name or license number.

Search by name or license number.

Locate a medical or dental care provider by type, name or location. Records include contact information, languages other than English spoken, and whether the provider is taking new patients.

Searchable by last name, first name and license number from the Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners.

Searchable by last name, first name and license number from the Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners.

Searchable by last name, first name and license number from the Arkansas State Board of Dental Examiners.

This web-based tool will be used to collect state-added questions included on the annual BRFSS surveys.

Search for 1935-1961 death certificates by name and date of death.

Searchable by name, city, state, license number and status (active or inactive) from the Arkansas Board of Examiners in Counseling.

Although not strictly a database, Covered California is the online site to search for health insurance through California's exchange under the Affordable Care Act (Obamacare). The DHCS also provides low-cost health care through Medi-Cal, Denti-Cal, and AIM (Access for Infants and Mothers).

The Department of Health Care Access and Information (HCAI) produces over 150 datasets and products taken from reports submitted to HCAI by approximately 9,500 individual, licensed healthcare facilities including hospitals, long-term care facilities, primary care clinics, specialty clinics, hospices, and home health agencies. This page includes a list of all available datasets. For a list of featured visualizations and other curated content, please visit the A-Z Content Page.

Each health plan which uses arbitration to settle disputes with its members must file with the Department a copy of any written arbitration decision. The filed copy must include the amount of the award, the reasons for the award and the names of the arbitrators. By law, the names of the plan, member, witnesses, attorneys, provider, plan employees and plan facilities are deleted from the copy filed with the Department. These redacted copies of the decisions are filed each quarter and every effort will be made to post them on this site within the following quarter and make available to the public, searchable by the quarter and year of the summary.

The Office of Enforcement ensures compliance with the Knox-Keene Healthcare Service Plan Act through timely action against health plan violations. This database allows you to view significant enforcement actions, including actions against discount health plans, which have been the subject of an investigation by the DMHC since 1 July 2000. You can search by criteria including name of the Health Plan or organization (with Discount Health Plans), date range, penalty amount, document category, or violation by California Health and Safety Code section or California Code of Regulations, as well as a full text search of all documents issued by the Office of Enforcement. Alongside this database is an A to Z list of enforcement actions by the name of the health plan or organization.

This database compiles decisions made by the Independent Medical Review Board, affirming or overturning decisions made by HMOs and doctors regarding patient care, since the Board was created in 2001. The decisions are searchable by type, date range, gender, diagnosis, treatment requested, the outcome and by a keyword search.

The Knox-Keene Act also requires the DMHC to conduct a routine medical survey of each licensed full service and specialty health plan at least once every three years, a comprehensive evaluation of the plan's compliance with the law. This database allows you to search and view medical survey reports by the name of the plan.

This important database allows you to find doctors who are certified for workers' comp evaluations in California. You can search by name, city and specialty, or find a list of specialists within a certain distance of a zip code.

This database contains interactions involving at least one antiretroviral drug found reported in published articles, abstracts from major conferences, or information presented to the US Food and Drug Administration. Studies demonstrating the absence of an interaction or interactions inferred from predicted mechanisms of drug metabolism are included when judged to be of potential clinical significance. Search by antiretroviral or interacting drug names or classes.

Possibly the most interesting (and technical) database in this list, the Genome Browser compiles worldwide research on genomes and permits different ways to examine genes and chromosomes, including the DNA of humans, Neaderthals, rats, frogs and microbes.

COVID-19 updates and facts from the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

"allows access to local-level health data compiled by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment to help users determine the health status of a neighborhood, community, county, or region in Colorado." Includes statistics on births, deaths, population, behavioral risk factors, birth defects, cancer incidences, pregnancy risk assessment monitoring systems, injuries and tobacco attitudes and behaviors.

This data tool from the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment provides data for chronic disease and behavioral health measures. Selections can be made by geography, health topics or demography.

Search the Colorado Boiler Inspection Reporting System (COBIRS)for inspection data, violation information, locations and physical descriptions of boilers in the state.

Data from the Division of Oil and Public Safety on storage tank locations in Colorado, tank type and capacity, and events associated with a particular location.

This online database from the Division of Oil and Public Safety contains registration and inspection information for escalators and elevators.

Dataset provided by the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner that shows each accidental death associated with drug overdose from 2012 to 2018. Allows the user to create visualizations, such as charts and maps, with the data.

Opinions from 1993 to the present can be browsed by name or by statute/regulation. There is also an index of annotations of opinions that can be browsed by statute/regulation. The website states: "Please note that some of the cases contained in our site have gone on to the Appellate and/or Supreme Court(s), so the present state of Connecticut’s case law may not be fully reflected in these Opinions." From the state Workers' Compensation Commission.

Filter crash incidents by date, town, severity, and more. Data from the Dept. of Emergency Services and Public Protection (formerly the Dept. of Public Safety) and the Dept. of Transportation; hosted by the University of Connecticut.

This website provides a directory of behavioral health service providers that can be searched by keyword or browsed by category. The website also includes databases of information about medicines, medical tests and procedures, and proposed state and federal legislation, as well as interactive tools such as a symptom checker. Trilogy Integrated Resources is a company that works with the State of Connecticut to produce the Connecticut Network of Care website.

This database is based on the 1917 Connecticut Nurses Census. According to the website, "the census forms may give basic details such as birthplace, age, marital status, maiden name, and current residence, as well as more specific information such as the name of the nursing school attended, medical specialty, and year of licensure." The census is among the records of the Military Census Department that are held in the State Archives. This database is searchable by name, birthplace, age, place of residence, and more.

Covers 1897 through 2001. Search by name, date, or town.

From the state Workers' Compensation Commission. Search by business name to see whether the business has current workers' compensation insurance coverage.

Offers employers background information from nine sources when screening applicants for any type of position in designated long term care settings.

Database containing the immunization records of Delaware residents. First implemented in 1983, it now the records of close to one half million individuals.

This site provides the public with information about Health Professionals licensed to practice in the District of Columbia. It contains information that is provided by the DC Boards and information that is self-reported by the doctors.

"DOH provides an online professional license search for your convenience. To begin a search select license type or enter key words or criteria in the fields below. As a search tip, use the asterisk (*) at the end of partial information in a search field to encompass a wildcard search. Do not use dashes within social security numbers.

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance Survey (BRFSS) is a monthly telephone survey conducted in every state in the US, as well as some possessions and territories. The survey collects data on chronic diseases and related health behaviors from a randomly selected adult in each household that participates. The results are used to monitor trends and to guide policy and funding decisions. The BRFSS Web Query tool. allows you to compute frequencies, trends, and cross-tabulation analysis from 2003-2010.

Florida doctors are required to use counterfeit-proof prescription pads. This database is searchable by company name, city, state county and vendor ID code.

With this interactive search tool you can find the following information on health plans: Quality of Care; Member Satisfaction; Coverage Areas; Accreditation Status; Claims Payment Performance; Financial Performance, and Monthly premium rate options; More Resources.

"To locate a facility, begin by choosing a facility type using the drop down menu. Next enter a facility name, a city, zip code, and/or county, or choose a field office." Also searchable by proximity to a specific street address. Facility types include: Abortion Clinic, Adult Day Care Center, Adult Family Care Home, Ambulatory Surgical Center, Assisted Living Facility, Birth Center, Cardiac Catheterization, Clinical Laboratory, Community Mental Health-Partial Hospitalization Program, Comprehensive Outpatient Rehabilitation Facility, Crisis Stabilization Unit, End-Stage Renal Disease, Forensic Toxicology Laboratory, Health Care Clinic Exemptions, Health Care Clinics, Health Care Services Pool, Health Maintenance Organization, Homes for Special Services, Home Health Agency, Home Medical Equipment, Homemaker & Companion Services, Hospice, Hospital, Intermediate Care Facility, Lithotripsy, Multiphasic Health Test Center, Nurse Registry, Organ & Tissue Procurement, Portable X-Ray, Prescribed Pediatric Extended Care, Rehabilitation Agencies, Residential Treatment Center, Residential Treatment Facility, Rural Health Clinics, Skilled Nursing Facility, Skilled Nursing Unit, Transitional Living Facility, Utilization Review.

Look up disciplinary actions against medical and health care industry licenses in Florida. The report will only contain discipline taken against a practitioner for the reference period. The online Final Order Look-up System indicates whether discipline has been taken and the current status of the license. Archived copies of older reports published are available via the historical discipline link in the left column of the final order lookup system page.

From the website, "brings together two websites, FloridaHealthStat.com and FloridaCompareCare.gov into a new central site. You can find information to help you compare hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, health plans, nursing homes, and prescription drugs. The website also lists Florida health care facilities; information on health insurance; medical care resources for the uninsured; resources for seniors; and much more."

inspection reports for public food service, and public lodgings.

Search engine for health care related licenses.

Search types: ICD-9-CM Principal Diagnosis Code, ICD-9-CM Principal Procedure Code, Diagnosis-Related Group (DRG), All Hospital Discharges. Demographic Criteria: Race, Sex, Age Group, Patient County, Principal Payer (Medicare, Medicare HMO, Medicaid, Medicaid HMO, Commercial Insurance, Commercial HMO, Commercial PPO, Worker's Compensation, Champus, VA, Other State/Local Government, Self Pay, Other, Charity, KidCare, Unknown), Admission Source (Physician Referral, Clinic Referral, HMO Referral, Hospital Transfer, Skilled Nursing Home, Transfer-Other Facility, Emergency Room, Court/Law Enforcement, Other, Normal Delivery, Premature Delivery, Sick Baby, Extramature Birth, Other), Admission Type (Emergency, Urgent, Elective, Newborn, Other).

Search types: CPT Principal Procedure Code, ICD-9-CM Principal Diagnosis Code, ICD-9-CM Principal Procedure Code, All Visits. Demographic Criteria: Race, Sex, Age Group, Patient County, Facility County, Facility Type, Specific Facility Name, Principal Payer, Patient Status (Discharged to home or self-care, Transferred to a short-term general hospital, Transferred to a skilled nursing facility, Transferred to an intermediate care facility, Transferred to another type of institution, Discharged to home under the care of home health care organization, Left against medical advice or discontinued care, Discharged to home under care of home IV provider, expired, Discharged to hospice-home, Transferred to hospice-medical facility, Transferred to an inpatient rehabilitation facility including distinct units of a hospital).

Information can be searched by name, location (city, county, ZIP), profession (medical doctor, chiropractic physician, osteopathic physician, podiatric physician, registered nurse, etc.), and certification (e.g., acupuncture, acute care nurse practitioner, aerospace medicine, neuroradiology, pediatric surgery, sleep medicine, etc.)

Provides pricing information for the 100 most commonly used prescription drugs in Florida. The prices are the “usual and customary prices,” also known as retail prices, reported monthly by pharmacies. This is the price that an uninsured consumer, with no discount or supplemental plan, would normally pay.

Set of interactive tools used to create maps, tables, or charts from Georgia's health data repository. It is currently populated with Vital Statistics (births, deaths, fetal deaths, induced terminations, pregnancies), Hospital Discharge, Emergency Room Visit, Arboviral Surveillance, Youth Risk Behavior Survey (YRBS), Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance Survey (BRFSS), STD, Motor Vehicle Crash, and Population data.

Access facility listings, inspection reports, license verification and more.

Provides data on medicaid enrollment in the state of Georgia.

For the latest information and resources concerning the Corona Virus.

Database for Illinois citizens to look through and sign up for health insurance as part of the Affordable Care Act. Customers search by entering their zip code and follows through the process. Also displays contact information for Assisters in that area who can help customers through the process.

Provides quality measures of hospitals including in-patient mortality, process of care and in-patient utilization. Searchable by region, county, city, zip code and facility name. Allows comparisons to be run between hospitals.

The Department of Inspections & Appeals maintains databases for the registry of direct care workers and health facilities. The health worker registry can be searched by ID, name and location. Health facilities can be searched by institution type and location and includes surveys, complaints, and incident reports.

This database of licenses covers a wide variety of businesses serving the public, including barbers, psychologists, social workers, and morticians. Licenses can be searched by board, business name, and location. A complaint form is connected to each entry.

Kansans have questions about COVID-19 and the vaccines, and Team KDHE has answers — except for personal lab test results or medical advice.

Searchable resource for patients, families, and other interested parties seeking information about the education, training and professional backgrounds of licensed professionals. The website is updated daily.

Search the database by name, license number and/or license type for licensed psychologists, social workers, professional counselors, masters level psychologists, and marriage & family therapists, as well as registered alcohol and drug abuse counselors.

Actions taken by the Behavioral Sciences Resources Board from 1997 to the present.

This Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services database of Adult Care Homes can be searched by using the search box or browsed by clicking on a column heading.

Search by last name or certificate number

Search by last name or certificate number

Searches are configurable by county, types of cancer, sex, race, and year. The "source" selected can be either all cancer incidence, mortality or invasive cancer incidence.

You can search the online database of providers by last name, license number, city or county.

Provides searches by last name, license number, city or county.

Search by last name or license number

Search by last name, practise county, specialty, or certificate number

Search by last name, practice county, specialty, or certificate number

Provides searches of providers by last name, license number, city or county.

Search by last name or certificate number

Search by last name, credential number, or city for any certified substance abuse counselor, compulsive gambling counselor, prevention specialist, counselor in training, or counselor supervisor.

This service was designed to help identify providers currently active in the Louisiana Medicaid program. Providers listed have been active in the Louisiana Medicaid program during the past calendar year, which is defined as having at least one paid visit. However, these providers may not be accepting new Medicaid patients. Please contact the provider before visiting.

The intent of the Parish Health Profiles is to provide information that will support data driven planning and implementation of health policies and interventions to improve health outcomes for Louisiana and its communities. For more current parish level health information see http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/2298

Online Verification allows you to view information about Physicians, Physician Assistants, Acupuncturists and Acupuncture Assistants, Occupational Therapists, Occupational Therapy Assistants, Podiatrists, Clinical Laboratory Personnel, Clinical Exercise Physiologists, Private Radiological Technologists, Respiratory Therapists, Midwives, Athletic Trainers, GETP's, PGY's, and Perfusionists licensed by the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners.

This state website provides access to restaurant inspections that include critical and non-critical violations, along with corrective actions that have been taken or are pending.

The purpose is to quantify the health of Kindergarten and Grade 3 students through parent interviews, and the health-related behaviors and attitudes of 5th through 12th graders by direct student survey.

Maine Health Data Organization's resource for comparing cost and quality of various medical procedures. Includes information related to health care facility and professional payments for services rendered to Maine residents including average cost of certain procedures for insured and uninsured patients. This replaces the Maine Health Data Organization's HealthCost.

Searchable database of children in the care of Maine Department of Health and Human Services awaiting adoption.

Data and reports on a variety of health related topics from the Maine Center for Disease Control & Prevention.

Tracking the spread of tickborne diseases allows communities, state officials, and healthcare providers to prepare strategies to prevent the spread of these diseases. This data helps individuals educate residents about the need for early detection and treatment to prevent the progression to the debilitating late-stage of these diseases.

State of Maryland, Department of Health provides updates on Coronavirus as they become available.

From the Maryland Department of Health, "This website allows you to search for a healthcare provider by name, specialty, location, insurance carrier, or insurance plan. Search results show the health plans your provider participates in to help you choose the right coverage for you. The provider directory is based on information submitted by each health plan participating in Maryland Health Connection. It includes information for providers in Maryland and its neighboring states."

Health Departments in Maryland counties, federal and state partners with the Maryland Department of Health.

One can request birth certificate, death certificate, commemorative birth certificate and more....

"The Division of Health Statistics compiles and publishes reports based on vital records registered each year for Maryland residents. Additional data are available by request, depending on the type of information that you need.​" -- From the website.

Daily and cumulative reports on Massachusetts COVID-19 cases, testing, and hospitalizations. Additional reports include nursing facility data, cases by city/town, residents subject to COVID-19 quarantine, and data from State facilities. Data includes county-level data reporting and Chapter 93 data.

MA city/town environmental and health data. Pages that include an "Explore Maps & Tables" button has data that can be searched and exported via a database.

Users have the option of searching two databases to access a property’s lead history and view inspectional documents, including reports and Letters of Compliance through Lead Safe Homes.

A searchable and sortable list of "public health fish consumption advisories issued at freshwater locations in Massachusetts".

Look up the inspection history of a property by entering a street name or street name and number. The database will indicate whether a property has ever been inspected for lead, has had any lead hazards, or has a letter of compliance.

This database maintained by the Massachusetts Department of Public Health allows users to search and verify the status of a health profession license permit, certification, or MA Controlled Substances Registration (MCSR) online.

Look for nursing homes in Massachusetts by geographic location or facility name.

This database allows users to locate a particular physician practicing in Massachusetts, find physicians practicing in a particular region of MA, or to look for physicians in a specific specialty. Each physician's profile may contain information about the physician's specialty, medical training, accepted insurance plans, etc.

This page provides health statistics tables for Michigan and its counties, health departments and cities. This web site has tables of numbers, rates and other figures regarding infant mortality, preventable hospitalizations, live births, mortality, population and sexually transmitted diseases.

This site provides information on where to find free or inexpensive health related services. Included are links to free clinics, mental health services, dental care, prescription drug programs, family planning, and cancer screening and treatment services. You can also find assistance with Medicaid enrollment here.

The MiTracking Program gathers existing Michigan-specific environmental and health data and provides them in one online location. The user chooses from a number of drop-downs to create a custom report.

Environmental public health data can be used to inform policies, change behavior and help communities uncover issues to develop solutions...

Search for certified nurse assistants (CNA), Certified Medication Technicians (CMT), and CMTs certified in Insulin Administration (IA) in Missouri by name or social security number.

Community data profiles are available on various subject areas such as cause of death, chronic diseases, unintentional injuries, prenatal and others. Each community data profile table provides data on 15-30 indicators for each county or city selected. Data can also be viewed for the entire state of MO. Information provided includes the number of events, county or city rate, statistical significance, quintile ranking, and the state rate.

Search by county or city.

Search by HMO (health maintenance organization) name or Missouri county for to find those that are authorized to do business in that county.

This tool from the Department of Commerce and Insurance shows the number and names of health insurance providers offering individual coverage plans by county.

Your county or municipal emergency management director is the best source of information on local conditions and programs, along with assistance that may be available due to a recent federal disaster declaration.

Includes hospitals, rural clinics and federally qualified health centers (FQHC).

If you or someone you know is shopping for Medigap coverage, also known as Medicare Supplement, the following tool may be a helpful resource in your shopping journey. This tool will allow you to customize your search and compare rates from insurance companies offering Medigap plans where you live. You can search by age, gender, smoker/nonsmoker and zip code and quickly find plan options and annual rates available to you.

From website: "The Missouri Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) is a tracking system that was developed to assist scientists, communities, policymakers, and the public answer fundamental questions about the relationships between environmental exposures and health effects. Data on this site also include hazard and disease surveillance. Data may be used to create charts, tables, and maps. Most forms of output are available for download."

From website: "The Missouri Information for Community Assessment (MICA) is an interactive system that was developed to make health data accessible at the local level through an easy-to-use format. It allows users to summarize data, calculate rates, and prepare information in a graphic format. Data MICA users can access statistics on various health conditions and associated topics. Users can choose from among the many conditions, generate data tables by year of occurrence, age, gender, race, and county or zip code of residence, and obtain age-adjusted rates. Data MICAs also allow users to create charts and maps. All forms of output are available for download."

Search for health care providers who take Missouri's version of Medicaid by name, location, provider type, or specialty.

Select a county to find free diagnostic or treatment services for women.

Search for home health care, hospice services, outpatient physical therapy clinics or comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facilities by agency type or location.

Displays locations where the public can submit samples headed to the Missouri State Public Health Laboratory.

This list identifies properties contaminated by the production of methamphetamine. DEQ is currently helping property owners comply with the laws and rules during the cleanup of property contaminated by methamphetamine production.

Search for licenses with the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) held by the state of Montana for more than 20 mutual aid frequencies.

Office of Vital Statistics provides reports on births and deaths.

Data on health conditions, health behaviors, health care utilization, birth data, death data, etc.

The Department of Health and Human Services team contributes to the lives and health of Nebraskans every day. Our mission, “Helping people live better lives,” provides the motivation to make a difference.

Nebraska Medicine is the most esteemed academic health system in the region, consisting of 676 licensed beds at its two hospitals, more than 1,000 physicians and 40 specialty and primary care clinics in Omaha and surrounding areas. Nebraska Medicine and its research and education partner, the University of Nebraska Medical Center (UNMC), share the same mission: to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. Nebraska Medicine traces its roots back to 1869 with the founding of Omaha’s first hospital. In the decades since, it has built an international reputation for breakthroughs in cancer care, organ transplantation and treatment of infectious diseases. In 2016, Nebraska Medicine earned the Bernard A. Birnbaum, MD Quality Leadership Award from Vizient, Inc. which recognizes it in the top ten quality academic health systems in the United States. For three straight years, Nebraska Medicine has also been named to Becker’s Hospital Review’s list of 100 Great Hospitals in America.

The Nebraska Safety Council is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization. Our Mission is to provide leadership and resources to promote a safe and healthy environment in our workplace and community.

You can search for Medical Doctors, Physician Assistants, Practitioners of Respiratory Care or Perfusionists licensed by the Nevada State Board of Medical Examiners. You can search by first or last name, city, state, county or zip code to reveal contact and licensing information, type of practice, and disciplinary action, if any, taken by the state board against the practitioner.

A search by doctor's or physician assistant's first or last name or license number reveals contact and licensing information, type of practice, and disiplinary action, if any, taken by the state board against the doctor.

The Nevada Instant Atlas provides visual display of important data on 17 counties in Nevada. This data is compiled from over 50 sources to include information on population, demographic characteristics, social and economic characteristics, health insurance coverage, population health, healthcare workforce and healthcare resources. Hundreds of variables and outcomes are showcased in maps, graphs and data resources that can be easily downloaded and used in research reports.

Site includes a summary report, daily (weekday) updates, press releases, information for healthcare providers and residents, and FAQs.

This data portal is an interactive website aggregating health and social services data and producing customized reports, maps and time trend analysis on hundreds of health related indicators at the town, county and state level. Data may be used to identify trends, develop program initiatives, strengthen research, aid grant writing and support policy changes.

Includes links to services and information, data on the incidence of COVID-19 in New Jersey, and additional resources.

Searchable directory covering Medication-Assisted Treatment (MAT), Inpatient Services, Outpatient Services, and Withdrawal Management.

Use a clickable map, or search by county or municipality, to find local health departments recognized by the New Jersey Department of Health as the provider of public health services for those municipalities within their jursidiction.

A searchable database providing profiles of medical doctors, podiatrists, and optometrists. Includes information about credentials and education, disciplinary actions, hospital restrictions, malpractice payments, etc.

Search by hospital, county, or medical condition to see how well hospitals in New Jersey perform.

"Provides access to public health datasets and information on the health status of New Jerseyans."

Searchable by county, level of service, gender, primary drug, and more.

A searchable registry of the 150 most frequently prescribed medications with comparison pricing for area pharmacies.

Allows users to search for providers by name or services, and filter results further by services, provider location, location type, etc.

Searchable by county, city, name of facility, or level designation.

Search by county & type, city & type, or name of facility.

Search by county, city, or name of the center.

Search by location or facility name to find the "names, addresses, licensure expiration dates, and other information for the facilities which are licensed by the Department of Health or Federally Certified one room ambulatory surgical centers."

Search by county and program type, city and program type, or name of facility to find Long-Term Care Facilities in New Jersey. The database may also be browsed by Licensed Owner or Officer/Principal.

The public health datasets on NM-IBIS Department of Health generates tables of birth, death, health, hospital, infectious diseases and population estimates by county for a variety of indicators -- such as births to teen mothers, gender, deaths by a variety of causes.

Environmental Public Health Tracking (EPHT) is designed to create a better understanding of how the environment affects people’s health and to educate the public about ways to protect themselves from possible exposures and their related health effects. On this site you learn about health effects that may be related to environmental exposures and create maps, charts and tables.

Basic information and regular updates on Coronavirus

This database provides information about nursing homes. The data describes the quality of care provided by the nursing home. Search by county/region.

This database provides information about hospitals. The data provided here is a measurement of the quality of care given to the hospital's patients. Search by region/county.

Find Prevention and Treatment providers for alcohol and substance abuse addicts in New York. Searchable by county, region, city, ZIP code or do a statewide search. Provides information on programs, addresses and contact information of treatment centers.

Find mental health programs in New York State. Search by county or program category.

Search for a facility by county, city, and facility name to find statement of deficiencies or inspection reports by DHSR; Star Rating; and, any penalties imposed in the previous 36 months for each adult care facility.

Search for a child care provider by license number, location, type of facility (summer camp, family child care, child care center), permit type, and special criteria (Head Start, sick child care, and more).

Searchable database of licensed prescription drug distributors in the state of North Carolina. Select North Carolina and then search by name, address or county.

The Multi-Hazard Threat Database (MHTD) is a collection of secure and public facing web based applications that enhance strategic planning, emergency response, incident command structure and resource management during any natural disaster, product recall, terrorist attack, disease outbreak or other all-hazard event. Includes IFARM, GIS map viewers, ALERT directories, and North Carolina Realistic Yield Estimate Mapping tools.

The North Carolina Health Data Query System is a web-based interactive database system that provides customized reports of health data based on user-specified selection of variables (e.g. age, race, county). These data are provided for the purpose of statistical reporting and analysis only. The State Center for Health Statistics policy prohibits linking these data with other data sets or information for the purpose of identifying an individual.

Searchable index of death certificates issued by North Dakota from 1/1/1881 to one year ago. Searchable by last name, first name, death date range (max 10 years), and county of death. Results include the same fields you can search by, plus gender, age at death and county of residence.

Information on North Dakota's Coronavirus cases, prevention and other information.

School closures and Coronavirus closures

School closures related to CORVID-19

The State Plan is a comprehensive written statement that describes the nature and scope of the Ohio Medicaid program and assures that it is administered in conformity with federal requirements and regulations. The information provided on this page is for informational purposes only, and ODM disclaims any obligation or liability based upon its use. The formally adopted state plan, statutes, and rules governing the Ohio Medicaid program prevail over any conflicting information provided here.

Create tables of health information by county from 1990 forward.

Information about nursing homes and assisted living facilities to help consumers, family members and professionals search for the appropriate facility to meet an individual's needs.

Apply for assistive technology loan program.

Search Oklahoma nurse aids by name or certification number. Maintained by the Oklahoma State Department of Health.

Search Oklahoma nursing licenses by name or license number. Maintained by the Oklahoma State Department of Health.

Search by name, license number, license type, city or by a licensee's status as an approved supervisor. Maintained by the Oklahoma State Department of Health.

Search medical professional licensees by license number, profession, name, hospital privileges, disciplinary actions, accepts Medicare/Medicaid, HMOs/PPOs accepted, and medical specialty.

Comprehensive database provides referrals to social services and other community resources for all of Oregon and Southwest Washington.

Provides list of Oregon organizations offering assistance to women in domestic violence situations, searchable by map and drop-down windows for county and city. Includes name, address, telephone number, email address, and web site, as well as a list of services.

Search for Oregon service providers by name, license number, or region. Narrow by type of license, including business, health, and services providers.

The OHLA (Oregon Health Licensing Agency) regulates several smaller health-related professions. Database provides licensing information for the Athletic Trainer Registration Board, the Body Piercing Licensing Program, the Board of Cosmetology, the Board of Denture Technology, the Board of Direct Entry Midwifery, , Electrologists and Permanent Color Technicians, the Advisory Council on Hearing Aids, and the Respiratory Therapists Licensing Board

State and local data by year

Latest Information on COVID-19 in Pennsylvania

Interactive web tool for Pennsylvania health statistics

Contains HP2020 Focus Area and Leading Health Indicators for the state, by county, and selected demographics.

page for applying for death and birth certificates

different statistics of COVID-19 to people in various institutions.

Search by file number, applicant name, location of premises, city, use or occupancy.

Search by file number, who it was requested by, subject, and city.

Search the Online Rhode Island Department of Health Verification and Complaint Submission Site by searching for a Profession, License Type, License Status, First or Last Name, or License Number.

Search for those properties that have been inspected by the Housing Resources Commission's licensed inspectors and technicians and received a Certificate of Conformance under the Lead Hazard Mitigation Law. Search by street or city/town.

To obtain copies of inspection reports when they are submitted, simply complete the free registration form. Then, customize the site to give you the information you want. Search by keyword and/or filter by establishment name, address, zipcode, or conduct an advanced search or browse by first letter.

Search by File number, applicant name, location of premises, city name, use or occupancy.

Search by File number, who it was requested by, subject, or city name.

Search by name, location, specialty or type of service. For use especially by those looking for looking for a doctor for a Workers Compensation claim.

Browse by county and provider type.

Map-based advisory information

A web-based service directory for seniors and people with disabilities. Includes more than 11,000 nonprofit, government, for-profit, and unicorporated agency listings in 18 categories. Entries contain uniform information without advertising.

Data sets include: Birth Certificate Data, Death Certificate Data, PRAMS (Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System), Pregnancy data, Fetal Death data, Mother's Health and Lifestyle data, Infant and Child Health data, Infant Mortality data, Childhood Lead Surveillance, Cancer Incidence and Mortality data from the SC Central Cancer Registry (SCCCR)and Live Birth Infant Death Cohort data. Each data set can be used to create a table or map.

View graphical data (by parameters selected by the user) about Medicaid enrollment and utilization.

Recent sanitation/food safety scores for nearly 17,000 restaurants, delis, school cafeterias, grocery stores, retail meat markets, bakeries and seafood markets in South Carolina. Search by facility name/type or by city and or county.

Use LizardTech DjVu to view scanned records (name, date, age, sex and race) for the years above. More current records are digital.

Safety advisories for freshwater areas.

The South Dakota Department of Health created the Data Query System to provider users with a searchable database to gather statistics related to births, deaths, abortion and cancer events. Currently, the database contains information going back to 2000 for births and deaths, 2001 for cancer and 1973 for abortion.

This tool provided by the South Dakota Cancer Registry (SDCR) allows for quick cancer data comparisons by county. Available data are the five most diagnosed cancers and cancer-related deaths by primary site and county for South Dakota residents.

County-level statistics and testing sites, guidelines, and general information.

Database listing most health professionals, including dentists, nurses, physical therapists, veterinarians, and others

A database of services available for disabled adults and children.

This portal contains statistics for births, deaths, demographics, geographic and survey data on risk factors and disease prevalence, and hospital records within the state. Click on links from left side of screen.

State of Texas information on COVID-19.

This system allows users to query public health datasets on population, births, deaths cancer, injuries and more.

A resource for information regarding the coronavirus (COVID-19) in Utah.

Resource of extensive information about currently licensed medical professionals that includes practice location, telephone number, translating services, percentage of time spent at location(s)); Medicaid and Medicare participation; education; years in active clinical practice; board certifications; hospital affiliation; academic appointments & publications; actions, felony convictions, and paid claims in the most recent ten years. Database is searchable by last name, city or country, or by type of doctor. Advanced search options include area of specialty, VA hospital affiliation, and non-English language spoken by doctor or office staff.

Washington State Department of Health. License, certification, and registration status of nurses, dental assistants, x-ray technicians, massage practitioners, and many other types of health care providers in the state.

Check this license database for information on a health care provider, health facility, hotels/motels or migrant farmworker housing. Search using a credential number, individual name or business name.

Various consumer products are tested to ensure state and federal rules are met. Perform searches by brand name, chemical, product description, and more.

Incidence of cancer and mortality data available by site and region from 1993 to present.

State environmental and health information data for air quality, asthma, biomonitoring, birth defects and outcomes, lead risk, carbon monoxide, radon, and more. Each topic opens with 'measures and data' which offers an introduction, definitions, and links to other data sources. Click on "Query Data," set the measures, and search for information.

Search for health care facilities in West Virginia, by type, name, county and/or zip code.